中文宣传册  /   中文宣傳冊Watch Our Video Channel
PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Big Stick Adventures protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when making a booking via bigstickadventures.com and under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent.

What information does Big Stick Adventures collect from me?

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about Big Stick Adventures. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people booking travel on your behalf.

How is my personal information used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.

We are also anti-spam, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Big Stick Adventures, it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend/colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases.

Security

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Big Stick Adventures employees on a "need to know" basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you book, or buy products on our site.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services), for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us that involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

Organise and operate tours;
Provide software and hardware application hosting services;
In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example: airlines, hotels and other travel and freight service providers.

In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Choice to opt-out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you will be given the chance to unsubscribe via a link or click here. Alternatively you may write to us at the address outlined below.

Access & correction of information about me

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly by e-mailing info@bigstickadventures.com or write to us at the address outlined below.

Anonymous information collected

In order to ensure that our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous click stream information is collected from every visitor to this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor's identity.

Links

This site may contain links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.



  WHATS HOT? LEISURE SITE HALL OF FAME CONTACT US